Tickets
    Athletic Department
      Pit Zone
        Future Warriors
          Sponsors

            History

              TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
            State Championships
            # Team Year Coach
            1 Boys Gymnastics 1980 Bob Hoffman
            2 Boys Gymnastics 1983 Bob Hoffman
            3 Wrestling 1980 Al Morgan
            4 Boys Golf 1983 Gary Jacob
            5 Football 1984 Jerry Stauffer
            6 Football 1985 Jerry Stauffer
            7 Softball 1985 Dave Stroud
            8 Boys Track 1995 Dennis McNulty
            9 Boys Track 1996 Dennis McNulty
            10 Football 2003 Kevin Wright
            11 Football 2004 Kevin Wright
            12 Boys Cross Country 2005 Joe Brooks
            13 Football 2005 Kevin Wright
            14 Boys Track 2006 Dennis McNulty
            15 Girls Track 2006 Hope Robinson
            16 Boys Cross Country 2006 Joe Brooks
            17 Football 2006 Steve Tutsie
            18 Boys Track 2007 Dennis McNulty
            19 Girls Track 2007 James Taylor
            20 Girls Track 2008 James Taylor
            21 Football 2009 John Hart
            22 Football 2013 Jayson West
            23 Wrestling 2016 Jim Tonte
            24 Girls Track 2016 Le'gretta Smith
            25 Girls Track 2017 Le'gretta Smith
                   
            State Runner-Ups
            # Team Year Coach
            1 Wrestling 1978 Al Morgan
            2 Boys Golf 1978 Mike Copper
            3 Boys Golf 1979 Mike Copper
            4 Boys Gymnastics 1981 Bob Hoffman
            5 Boys Gymnastics 1982 Bob Hoffman
            6 Wrestling 1983 Gene Nesbit
            7 Girls Basketball 1984 Sue Parrish
            8 Boys Swimming 1985 Con Keller
            9 Girls Track 2002 Hope Sanders
            10 Girls Track 2003 Hope Sanders
            11 Boys Track 2005 Dennis McNulty
            12 Boys Track 2009 Dennis McNulty
            13 Girls Track 2009 James Taylor
            14 Girls Track 2015 Le'gretta Smith
                   
            TEAM STATE SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS WON
            25 State Champions    
            14 State Runner-Ups    
            20 Semi-State Championships    
            82 Regional Championships    
            204 Sectional Championships    
            116 Marion County Championships    
            39 MIC (Conference) Championships    
             STATE TOURNAMENT SERIES TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
              Sectional Regional Semi-State Runner-Up State
            BOYS          
            Baseball 9 1      
            Basketball 8 2      
            Cross Country 19 13 2   2
            Football 17 8 8   8
            Golf 9 1 2 2 1
            *Gymnastics 5     2 2
            Soccer 10 2      
            Swim 7     1  
            Tennis 2        
            Track 19 15   2 4
            Wrestling 32 14 7 2 2
              137 56 19 9 19
                       
            GIRLS          
            Basketball 14 3 1 1  
            Cross Country 5 1      
            Golf 1        
            Gymnastics 7 2      
            Soccer 5 1      
            Softball 10 3     1
            Swim          
            Tennis 3        
            Track 18 16   4 5
            Volleyball 4        
              67 26 1 5 6
                       
            TOTALS 204 82 20 14 25
               MIC team championships
              BOYS  
            8 Wrestling 1999, 2000, 2006, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
            8 Football 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2016
            3 Track 2005, 2006, 2007
            2 Cross Country 2005, 2006
            3 Basketball 2007 (Tie), 2012 (Tie), 2017
            0 Baseball  
            0 Golf  
            0 Soccer  
            0 Swim  
            0 Tennis  
            24 Boys Totals  
                 
                 
              GIRLS  
            12 Track 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
            2 Volleyball 2002, 2010
            1 Basketball 2012
            0 Cross Country  
            0 Golf  
            0 Soccer  
            0 Softball  
            0 Swim  
            0 Tennis  
            15 Girls Totals  
                 
            39 TOTALS  
               County Team Championships
              BOYS  
            25 Track 1926, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1955, 1956, 1973, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2006, 2007, 2015
            15 Wrestling 1961, 1963, 1968, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984,
            1989, 1990, 1991, 2015
            13 Cross Country 1945, 1948, 1949, 1973, 1974, 1983, 1984, 1989, 1999, 2000, 2005,
            2006, 2007
            10 Football 1952, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984
            7 Basketball 1925, 1927, 1954, 1956, 1964, 1971, 2000
            7 Golf 1971, 1972, 1976, 1979, 1980, 2003, 2009
            4 Baseball 1934, 1982, 1984, 1985
            3 Swim 1984, 1985, 1986
            0 Soccer  
            0 Tennis  
            0 *Gymnastics  
            84 Boys Totals  
                 
              GIRLS  
            9 Track 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017
            7 Gymnastics 1981, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994
            6 Softball 1984, 1986, 1987, 1995, 1998, 2001
            4 Basketball 1975, 1983, 1984, 1985
            3 Volleyball 1994, 2001, 2002
            2 Cross Country 1988, 2014
            1 Golf 1987
            0 Soccer  
            0 Swim  
            0 Tennis  
            32 Girls Totals  
            116 All Totals  
               individual state champions

            BOYS GYMNASTICS
            1 1966 Phil Rehl All Around
            2 1977 Leo Hendrickson All Around
            3 1979 Chris Sarjent Pommel Horse
            4 1980 Monte Ayres Still Rings
            5 1980 Jeff Jones Pommel Horse
            6 1981 Monte Ayres Still Rings/Parallel Bars
            7 1981 Mike Smith Pommel Horse
            8 1982 Orlando Coffey Vault
            9 1982 Brett Norman Pommel Horse
            10 1983 Steve Kassen Pommel Horse
            11 1983 Paul Linne All Around
            12 1983 Larry Russell Floor Exercise
             
            BOYS SWIM AND DIVE
            1 1974 Mike Kelly 100 yd. Breastroke
            2 1985 Guy Ruble, Brad Ladwig, Greg Ruble, Andy Pflum 200 yd. Medley
            3 1985 Mike Lange Diving
            4 1989 Chad Lawrence 100 yd. Breastroke
            5 1991 Chad Lawrence 100 yd. Breastroke
                   
            BOYS TRACK
            1 1992 Tony Mescall Pole Vault
            2 1994 Paul Banks High Jump
            3 1995 Jeff Martin 110 M High Hurdles
            4 1996 Aubrey Herring 110 M High Hurdles
            5 1996 Brad Griggs 800 M Run
            6 1996 Anthony Hoosier, William Bumphus, Ron Mason, John Swanigan 4 x 100 Relay
            7 1996 Tyrelle Collins, Paul Harden, Jeff Martin, Brad Griggs 4 x 400 Relay
            8 1997 Jamel Perryman, Paul Harden, Justin Smith, William Bumphus 4 x 400 Relay
            9 2000 Keith Higgins, Jason Smith, Korrie Gillespie, Tyron Green 4 x 400 Relay
            10 2006 D’Juan Richardson, Joey Hodges, Anthony Vaden, Devin Pipkin 4 x 100 Relay
            11 2007 De’Sean Turner 1600 M Run
            12 2008 D’Juan Richardson 110 M Hurdles/300 M Hurdles
            13 2008 Derrick Spight High Jump
            14 2009 Derrick Spight High Jump
            15 2010 Kris Harley Shot Put
            16 2014 Isaiah Thomas 200 M Dash
                   
            WRESTLING
            1 1972 Andy Watt 145 lb.
            2 1975 Scott Spencer 138 lb.
            3 1980 Kirby Kepner 155 lb.
            4 1981 Pat Mahaffey 177 lb.
            5 1983 Scott Ellis 105 lb.
            6 1983 Darrin Duncan 138 lb.
            7 1984 Dave Bridgeforth 126 lb.
            8 1988 Rob Walke 140 lb.
            9 1989 Matt Puckett 140 lb.
            10 2001 Danny Williams 135 lb.
            11 2002 Danny Williams 140 lb.
            12 2004 Jon Lloyd 103 lb.
            13 2010 Brandon Wright 125 lb.
            14 2010 Michael Johnson-Jones 189 lb.
            15 2013 Deondre Wilson 120 lb.
            16 2014 Deondre Wilson 132 lb.
            17 2014 Katrell Moss 195lb.
            18 2016 Trent Pruitt 152 lb.
                   
            BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
            1 2006 De’Sean Turner  
                   
            GIRLS GYMNASTICS
            1 1974 Diane Payne Floor Exercise
            2 1983 Cris Wagner Floor Exercise
            3 1986 Cathy Couch Floor Exercise
            4 1986 Cris Wagner Vault / All Around
            5 1988 Cathy Couch Floor Exercise
                   
            GIRLS TRACK
            1 1990 Hope Sanders 800 M Run
            2 2002 Lorian Price 100 M Hurdles
            3 2003 Briana Cunningham 100 M Hurdles/300 M Hurdles
            4 2003 Lorian Price Long Jump
            5 2003 Mariesa Greene High Jump
            6 2005 Kimmeyeonia Reed Shot Put
            7 2006 Candyce McGrone 200 M Dash
            8 2006 Candyce McGrone, Ashley Seehase, Ebony Wright, Keona Buren 4 x 100 Relay
            9 2006 Jaminnia States, Ashley Seehase, Candyce McGrone, Melanie Gilbert 4 x 400 Relay
            10 2007 Candyce McGrone 100 M Dash/ 200 M Dash
            11 2007 Keona Bruen, Joy Summers, Candyce McGrone, Ebony Wright 4 x 100 Relay
            12 2008 Candyce McGrone 100 M Dash/ 200 M Dash
            13 2009 Ebony Wright 200 M Dash
            14 2009 Logan Hayes 400 M dash
            15 2009 Brianna Aikens, Brionna Harrison, Logan Hayes, Ebony Wright 4 x 100 Relay
            16 2010 Logan Hayes 400 M dash
            17 2014 Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Reagan Jarrett, Ashanetta Harris 4 x 100 Relay
            18 2015 Caitlyn Redmon 100 M Hurdles
            19 2016 Kayland Jackson 100 M Hurdles
            20 2016 Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Mikeisha Covington, Prommyse Hoosier 4 x 100 Relay
            21 2016 Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Dejah Johnson, Mikeisha Covington 4 x 400 Relay
            22 2017 Kayland Jackson 100 M Hurdles
            23 2017 Dejah Johnson, Tiler Tyler, K'Ja Talley, Mikeisha Covington 4 x 400 Relay
               outstanding achievements
            NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR      
            Jeff George 1985   Football
                   
            NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE of the YEAR      
            Jeff George 1985   Football
                   
            STATE HALL OF FAME MEMBERSHIPS      
            Mark Bullington 1966   Indiana H.S. Golf Coaches Hall of Fame
                   
            FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS      
            Tom Hendricks 1973   Diving
            Curt Reynolds 1979   Swimming
            Brian Jones 1979   Gymnastics
            Chris Sarjent 1979   Gymnastics
            Monte Ayres 1980   Gymnastics
            Jim Dowling 1980   Gymnastics
            Monte Ayres 1981   Gymnastics
            Orlando Coffey 1982   Gymnastics
            Bret Norman 1982   Gymnastics
            Steve Kassen 1983   Gymnastics
            Paul Linne 1983   Gymnastics
            Larry Russell 1983   Gymnastics
            Jeff George 1984   Football
            Jeff George 1985   Football
            Greg Ruble 1985   Swim Relay
            Guy Ruble 1985   Swim Relay
            Brad Ladwig 1985   Swim Relay
            Andy Pflum 1985   Swim Relay
            Guy Ruble 1986   Swim Relay
            Brad Ladwig 1986   Swim Relay
            Andy Pflum 1986   Swim Relay
            Jim Webber 1986   Swim Relay
            Greg Graham 1989   Basketball
            Chad Lawrence 1989   Swimming
            Chad Lawrence 1991   Swimming
            Jackson Sandala 2016   Swimming
            Jared Hilt 2017   Diving
                   
            IHSAA STATE MEET MENTAL ATTITUDE WINNER      
            Mary Ellabarger 1976   Gymnastics
            Curt Reynolds 1979   Swimming
            Kevin Leeds 1980   Cross Country
            Jeff George 1985   Football
            Cris Wagner 1986   Gymnastics
            Cathy Couch 1988   Gymnastics
            Tina Meyer 1989   Gymnastics
            D’Juan Richardson 2008   Boys Track
                   
            MARION COUNTY ATHLETE OF THE YEAR      
            Bob Anderson 1954   Football, Basketball, Track
            Gunars Janelsins 1964   Football, Basketball, Baseball
            Terry Woodburn 1969   Football, Basketball, Track
            Jeff George 1985   Football, Basketball, Baseball
            Justin Beriault 2000   Football, Basketball, Baseball
            Kevin Kris Harley 2011   Football, Track
            Tristen Tonte 2017   Football, Wrestling
                   
            MCCGSA OUTSTANDING FEMALE ATHLETE OF MARION COUNTY      
            Kathi Pfluger 1985   Volleyball, Basketball, Track
            Zanai Savage 2003   Volleyball, Basketball, Track
                   
            MCCGSA FEMALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF MARION COUNTY      
            Jackie Howland 2011   Cross Country, Track