Warren Logo WWarren Logo
Tickets
    Athletic Department
      Pit Zone
        Future Warriors
          Sponsors

            History

              TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
            State Championships
            #TeamYearCoach
            1Boys Gymnastics1980Bob Hoffman
            2Boys Gymnastics1983Bob Hoffman
            3Wrestling1980Al Morgan
            4Boys Golf1983Gary Jacob
            5Football1984Jerry Stauffer
            6Football1985Jerry Stauffer
            7Softball1985Dave Stroud
            8Boys Track1995Dennis McNulty
            9Boys Track1996Dennis McNulty
            10Football2003Kevin Wright
            11Football2004Kevin Wright
            12Boys Cross Country2005Joe Brooks
            13Football2005Kevin Wright
            14Boys Track2006Dennis McNulty
            15Girls Track2006Hope Robinson
            16Boys Cross Country2006Joe Brooks
            17Football2006Steve Tutsie
            18Boys Track2007Dennis McNulty
            19Girls Track2007James Taylor
            20Girls Track2008James Taylor
            21Football2009John Hart
            22Football2013Jayson West
            23Wrestling2016Jim Tonte
            24Girls Track2016Le'gretta Smith
            25Girls Track2017Le'gretta Smith
                
            State Runner-Ups
            #TeamYearCoach
            1Wrestling1978Al Morgan
            2Boys Golf1978Mike Copper
            3Boys Golf1979Mike Copper
            4Boys Gymnastics1981Bob Hoffman
            5Boys Gymnastics1982Bob Hoffman
            6Wrestling1983Gene Nesbit
            7Girls Basketball1984Sue Parrish
            8Boys Swimming1985Con Keller
            9Girls Track2002Hope Sanders
            10Girls Track2003Hope Sanders
            11Boys Track2005Dennis McNulty
            12Boys Track2009Dennis McNulty
            13Girls Track2009James Taylor
            14Girls Track2015Le'gretta Smith
                
            TEAM STATE SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS WON
            25State Champions  
            14State Runner-Ups  
            20Semi-State Championships  
            82Regional Championships  
            204Sectional Championships  
            116Marion County Championships  
            39MIC (Conference) Championships  
             STATE TOURNAMENT SERIES TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
             SectionalRegionalSemi-StateRunner-UpState
            BOYS     
            Baseball91   
            Basketball82   
            Cross Country19132 2
            Football1788 8
            Golf91221
            *Gymnastics5  22
            Soccer102   
            Swim7  1 
            Tennis2    
            Track1915 24
            Wrestling3214722
             1375619919
                  
            GIRLS     
            Basketball14311 
            Cross Country51   
            Golf1    
            Gymnastics72   
            Soccer51   
            Softball103  1
            Swim     
            Tennis3    
            Track1816 45
            Volleyball4    
             6726156
                  
            TOTALS20482201425
               MIC team championships
             BOYS 
            8Wrestling1999, 2000, 2006, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
            8Football2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2016
            3Track2005, 2006, 2007
            2Cross Country2005, 2006
            3Basketball2007 (Tie), 2012 (Tie), 2017
            0Baseball 
            0Golf 
            0Soccer 
            0Swim 
            0Tennis 
            24Boys Totals 
               
               
             GIRLS 
            12Track2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
            2Volleyball2002, 2010
            1Basketball2012
            0Cross Country 
            0Golf 
            0Soccer 
            0Softball 
            0Swim 
            0Tennis 
            15Girls Totals 
               
            39TOTALS 
               County Team Championships
             BOYS 
            25Track1926, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1955, 1956, 1973, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2006, 2007, 2015
            15Wrestling1961, 1963, 1968, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984,
            1989, 1990, 1991, 2015
            13Cross Country1945, 1948, 1949, 1973, 1974, 1983, 1984, 1989, 1999, 2000, 2005,
            2006, 2007
            10Football1952, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984
            7Basketball1925, 1927, 1954, 1956, 1964, 1971, 2000
            7Golf1971, 1972, 1976, 1979, 1980, 2003, 2009
            4Baseball1934, 1982, 1984, 1985
            3Swim1984, 1985, 1986
            0Soccer 
            0Tennis 
            0*Gymnastics 
            84Boys Totals 
               
             GIRLS 
            9Track2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017
            7Gymnastics1981, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994
            6Softball1984, 1986, 1987, 1995, 1998, 2001
            4Basketball1975, 1983, 1984, 1985
            3Volleyball1994, 2001, 2002
            2Cross Country1988, 2014
            1Golf1987
            0Soccer 
            0Swim 
            0Tennis 
            32Girls Totals 
            116All Totals 
               individual state champions

            BOYS GYMNASTICS
            11966Phil RehlAll Around
            21977Leo HendricksonAll Around
            31979Chris SarjentPommel Horse
            41980Monte AyresStill Rings
            51980Jeff JonesPommel Horse
            61981Monte AyresStill Rings/Parallel Bars
            71981Mike SmithPommel Horse
            81982Orlando CoffeyVault
            91982Brett NormanPommel Horse
            101983Steve KassenPommel Horse
            111983Paul LinneAll Around
            121983Larry RussellFloor Exercise
             
            BOYS SWIM AND DIVE
            11974Mike Kelly100 yd. Breastroke
            21985Guy Ruble, Brad Ladwig, Greg Ruble, Andy Pflum200 yd. Medley
            31985Mike LangeDiving
            41989Chad Lawrence100 yd. Breastroke
            51991Chad Lawrence100 yd. Breastroke
                
            BOYS TRACK
            11992Tony MescallPole Vault
            21994Paul BanksHigh Jump
            31995Jeff Martin110 M High Hurdles
            41996Aubrey Herring110 M High Hurdles
            51996Brad Griggs800 M Run
            61996Anthony Hoosier, William Bumphus, Ron Mason, John Swanigan4 x 100 Relay
            71996Tyrelle Collins, Paul Harden, Jeff Martin, Brad Griggs4 x 400 Relay
            81997Jamel Perryman, Paul Harden, Justin Smith, William Bumphus4 x 400 Relay
            92000Keith Higgins, Jason Smith, Korrie Gillespie, Tyron Green4 x 400 Relay
            102006D’Juan Richardson, Joey Hodges, Anthony Vaden, Devin Pipkin4 x 100 Relay
            112007De’Sean Turner1600 M Run
            122008D’Juan Richardson110 M Hurdles/300 M Hurdles
            132008Derrick SpightHigh Jump
            142009Derrick SpightHigh Jump
            152010Kris HarleyShot Put
            162014Isaiah Thomas200 M Dash
                
            WRESTLING
            11972Andy Watt145 lb.
            21975Scott Spencer138 lb.
            31980Kirby Kepner155 lb.
            41981Pat Mahaffey177 lb.
            51983Scott Ellis105 lb.
            61983Darrin Duncan138 lb.
            71984Dave Bridgeforth126 lb.
            81988Rob Walke140 lb.
            91989Matt Puckett140 lb.
            102001Danny Williams135 lb.
            112002Danny Williams140 lb.
            122004Jon Lloyd103 lb.
            132010Brandon Wright125 lb.
            142010Michael Johnson-Jones189 lb.
            152013Deondre Wilson120 lb.
            162014Deondre Wilson132 lb.
            172014Katrell Moss195lb.
            182016Trent Pruitt152 lb.
                
            BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
            12006De’Sean Turner 
                
            GIRLS GYMNASTICS
            11974Diane PayneFloor Exercise
            21983Cris WagnerFloor Exercise
            31986Cathy CouchFloor Exercise
            41986Cris WagnerVault / All Around
            51988Cathy CouchFloor Exercise
                
            GIRLS TRACK
            11990Hope Sanders800 M Run
            22002Lorian Price100 M Hurdles
            32003Briana Cunningham100 M Hurdles/300 M Hurdles
            42003Lorian PriceLong Jump
            52003Mariesa GreeneHigh Jump
            62005Kimmeyeonia ReedShot Put
            72006Candyce McGrone200 M Dash
            82006Candyce McGrone, Ashley Seehase, Ebony Wright, Keona Buren4 x 100 Relay
            92006Jaminnia States, Ashley Seehase, Candyce McGrone, Melanie Gilbert4 x 400 Relay
            102007Candyce McGrone100 M Dash/ 200 M Dash
            112007Keona Bruen, Joy Summers, Candyce McGrone, Ebony Wright4 x 100 Relay
            122008Candyce McGrone100 M Dash/ 200 M Dash
            132009Ebony Wright200 M Dash
            142009Logan Hayes400 M dash
            152009Brianna Aikens, Brionna Harrison, Logan Hayes, Ebony Wright4 x 100 Relay
            162010Logan Hayes400 M dash
            172014Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Reagan Jarrett, Ashanetta Harris4 x 100 Relay
            182015Caitlyn Redmon100 M Hurdles
            192016Kayland Jackson100 M Hurdles
            202016Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Mikeisha Covington, Prommyse Hoosier4 x 100 Relay
            212016Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Dejah Johnson, Mikeisha Covington4 x 400 Relay
            222017Kayland Jackson100 M Hurdles
            232017Dejah Johnson, Tiler Tyler, K'Ja Talley, Mikeisha Covington4 x 400 Relay
               outstanding achievements
            NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR   
            Jeff George1985 Football
                
            NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE of the YEAR   
            Jeff George1985 Football
                
            STATE HALL OF FAME MEMBERSHIPS   
            Mark Bullington1966 Indiana H.S. Golf Coaches Hall of Fame
                
            FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS   
            Tom Hendricks1973 Diving
            Curt Reynolds1979 Swimming
            Brian Jones1979 Gymnastics
            Chris Sarjent1979 Gymnastics
            Monte Ayres1980 Gymnastics
            Jim Dowling1980 Gymnastics
            Monte Ayres1981 Gymnastics
            Orlando Coffey1982 Gymnastics
            Bret Norman1982 Gymnastics
            Steve Kassen1983 Gymnastics
            Paul Linne1983 Gymnastics
            Larry Russell1983 Gymnastics
            Jeff George1984 Football
            Jeff George1985 Football
            Greg Ruble1985 Swim Relay
            Guy Ruble1985 Swim Relay
            Brad Ladwig1985 Swim Relay
            Andy Pflum1985 Swim Relay
            Guy Ruble1986 Swim Relay
            Brad Ladwig1986 Swim Relay
            Andy Pflum1986 Swim Relay
            Jim Webber1986 Swim Relay
            Greg Graham1989 Basketball
            Chad Lawrence1989 Swimming
            Chad Lawrence1991 Swimming
            Jackson Sandala2016 Swimming
            Jared Hilt2017 Diving
                
            IHSAA STATE MEET MENTAL ATTITUDE WINNER   
            Mary Ellabarger1976 Gymnastics
            Curt Reynolds1979 Swimming
            Kevin Leeds1980 Cross Country
            Jeff George1985 Football
            Cris Wagner1986 Gymnastics
            Cathy Couch1988 Gymnastics
            Tina Meyer1989 Gymnastics
            D’Juan Richardson2008 Boys Track
                
            MARION COUNTY ATHLETE OF THE YEAR   
            Bob Anderson1954 Football, Basketball, Track
            Gunars Janelsins1964 Football, Basketball, Baseball
            Terry Woodburn1969 Football, Basketball, Track
            Jeff George1985 Football, Basketball, Baseball
            Justin Beriault2000 Football, Basketball, Baseball
            Kevin Kris Harley2011 Football, Track
            Tristen Tonte2017 Football, Wrestling
                
            MCCGSA OUTSTANDING FEMALE ATHLETE OF MARION COUNTY   
            Kathi Pfluger1985 Volleyball, Basketball, Track
            Zanai Savage2003 Volleyball, Basketball, Track
                
            MCCGSA FEMALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF MARION COUNTY   
            Jackie Howland2011 Cross Country, Track