EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Team Champions

State Championships
# Team Year Coach
1 Boys Gymnastics 1980 Bob Hoffman
2 Boys Gymnastics 1983 Bob Hoffman
3 Wrestling 1980 Al Morgan
4 Boys Golf 1983 Gary Jacob
5 Football 1984 Jerry Stauffer
6 Football 1985 Jerry Stauffer
7 Softball 1985 Dave Stroud
8 Boys Track 1995 Dennis McNulty
9 Boys Track 1996 Dennis McNulty
10 Football 2003 Kevin Wright
11 Football 2004 Kevin Wright
12 Boys Cross Country 2005 Joe Brooks
13 Football 2005 Kevin Wright
14 Boys Track 2006 Dennis McNulty
15 Girls Track 2006 Hope Robinson
16 Boys Cross Country 2006 Joe Brooks
17 Football 2006 Steve Tutsie
18 Boys Track 2007 Dennis McNulty
19 Girls Track 2007 James Taylor
20 Girls Track 2008 James Taylor
21 Football 2009 John Hart
22 Football 2013 Jayson West
23 Wrestling 2016 Jim Tonte
24 Girls Track 2016 Le'gretta Smith
25 Girls Track 2017 Le'gretta Smith
26 Girls Basketball 2018 Stacy E. Mitchell
27 Boys Basketball 2018 Criss Beyers
28 Football 2018 Jayson West
State Runner-Ups
# Team Year Coach
1 Wrestling 1978 Al Morgan
2 Boys Golf 1978 Mike Copper
3 Boys Golf 1979 Mike Copper
4 Boys Gymnastics 1981 Bob Hoffman
5 Boys Gymnastics 1982 Bob Hoffman
6 Wrestling 1983 Gene Nesbit
7 Girls Basketball 1984 Sue Parrish
8 Boys Swimming 1985 Con Keller
9 Girls Track 2002 Hope Sanders
10 Girls Track 2003 Hope Sanders
11 Boys Track 2005 Dennis McNulty
12 Boys Track 2009 Dennis McNulty
13 Girls Track 2009 James Taylor
14 Girls Track 2015 Le'gretta Smith
15 Girls Track 2019 Le'gretta Smith
TEAM STATE SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS WON
28 State Champions
15 State Runner-Ups
23 Semi-State Championships
89 Regional Championships
212 Sectional Championships
119 Marion County Championships
44 MIC (Conference) Championships

STATE TOURNAMENT SERIES TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sectional Regional Semi-State Runner-Up State
BOYS
Baseball 9 1
Basketball 9 3 1 1
Cross Country 19 13 2 2
Football 18 9 9 9
Golf 9 1 2 2 1
*Gymnastics 5 2 2
Soccer 10 2
Swim 7 1
Tennis 2
Track 21 16 2 4
Wrestling 33 15 7 2 2
142 60 21 9 21
GIRLS
Basketball 15 4 2 1 1
Cross Country 5 1
Golf 1
Gymnastics 7 2
Soccer 5 1
Softball 10 3 1
Swim
Tennis 3
Track 20 18 5 5
Volleyball 4
70 29 2 6 7
TOTALS 212 89 23 15 28

MIC team championships

BOYS
10 Wrestling 1999, 2000, 2006, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018
2019
9 Football 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2018
3 Track 2005, 2006, 2007
2 Cross Country 2005, 2006
4 Basketball 2007 (Tie), 2012 (Tie), 2017, 2018
0 Baseball
0 Golf
0 Soccer
0 Swim
0 Tennis
28 Boys Totals
GIRLS
12 Track 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
2 Volleyball 2002, 2010
2 Basketball 2012, 2019
0 Cross Country
0 Golf
0 Soccer
0 Softball
0 Swim
0 Tennis
16 Girls Totals
44 TOTALS

County Team Championships

BOYS
25 Track 1926, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1955, 1956, 1973, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2006, 2007, 2015
17 Wrestling 1961, 1963, 1968, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1984,
1989, 1990, 1991, 2015, 2018, 2019
13 Cross Country 1945, 1948, 1949, 1973, 1974, 1983, 1984, 1989, 1999, 2000, 2005,
2006, 2007
10 Football 1952, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984
8 Basketball 1925, 1927, 1954, 1964, 1971, 2000, 2018, 2019
7 Golf 1971, 1972, 1976, 1979, 1980, 2003, 2009
4 Baseball 1934, 1982, 1984, 1985
3 Swim 1984, 1985, 1986
0 Soccer
0 Tennis
0 *Gymnastics
87 Boys Totals
GIRLS
10 Track 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
7 Gymnastics 1981, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994
6 Softball 1984, 1986, 1987, 1995, 1998, 2001
4 Basketball 1975, 1983, 1984, 1985
3 Volleyball 1994, 2001, 2002
2 Cross Country 1988, 2014
1 Golf 1987
0 Soccer
0 Swim
0 Tennis
33 Girls Totals
120 All Totals

Individual State Champions

BOYS GYMNASTICS
1 1966 Phil Rehl All Around
2 1977 Leo Hendrickson All Around
3 1979 Chris Sarjent Pommel Horse
4 1980 Monte Ayres Still Rings
5 1980 Jeff Jones Pommel Horse
6 1981 Monte Ayres Still Rings/Parallel Bars
7 1981 Mike Smith Pommel Horse
8 1982 Orlando Coffey Vault
9 1982 Brett Norman Pommel Horse
10 1983 Steve Kassen Pommel Horse
11 1983 Paul Linne All Around
12 1983 Larry Russell Floor Exercise
BOYS SWIM AND DIVE
1 1974 Mike Kelly 100 yd. Breastroke
2 1985 Guy Ruble, Brad Ladwig, Greg Ruble, Andy Pflum 200 yd. Medley
3 1985 Mike Lange Diving
4 1989 Chad Lawrence 100 yd. Breastroke
5 1991 Chad Lawrence 100 yd. Breastroke
BOYS TRACK
1 1992 Tony Mescall Pole Vault
2 1994 Paul Banks High Jump
3 1995 Jeff Martin 110 M High Hurdles
4 1996 Aubrey Herring 110 M High Hurdles
5 1996 Brad Griggs 800 M Run
6 1996 Anthony Hoosier, William Bumphus, Ron Mason, John Swanigan 4 x 100 Relay
7 1996 Tyrelle Collins, Paul Harden, Jeff Martin, Brad Griggs 4 x 400 Relay
8 1997 Jamel Perryman, Paul Harden, Justin Smith, William Bumphus 4 x 400 Relay
9 2000 Keith Higgins, Jason Smith, Korrie Gillespie, Tyron Green 4 x 400 Relay
10 2006 D’Juan Richardson, Joey Hodges, Anthony Vaden, Devin Pipkin 4 x 100 Relay
11 2007 De’Sean Turner 1600 M Run
12 2008 D’Juan Richardson 110 M Hurdles/300 M Hurdles
13 2008 Derrick Spight High Jump
14 2009 Derrick Spight High Jump
15 2010 Kris Harley Shot Put
16 2014 Isaiah Thomas 200 M Dash
17 2019 Jordan Hodge 100 M Dash
18 2019 Jordan Hodge, Elijah Price, Roman Purcell, Tyler Shannon 4 x 100 Relay
WRESTLING
1 1972 Andy Watt 145 lb.
2 1975 Scott Spencer 138 lb.
3 1980 Kirby Kepner 155 lb.
4 1981 Pat Mahaffey 177 lb.
5 1983 Scott Ellis 105 lb.
6 1983 Darrin Duncan 138 lb.
7 1984 Dave Bridgeforth 126 lb.
8 1988 Rob Walke 140 lb.
9 1989 Matt Puckett 140 lb.
10 2001 Danny Williams 135 lb.
11 2002 Danny Williams 140 lb.
12 2004 Jon Lloyd 103 lb.
13 2010 Brandon Wright 125 lb.
14 2010 Michael Johnson-Jones 189 lb.
15 2013 Deondre Wilson 120 lb.
16 2014 Deondre Wilson 132 lb.
17 2014 Katrell Moss 195lb.
18 2016 Trent Pruitt 152 lb.
19 2018 Alise Terhune (Girls Wrestling) 126 lb.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
1 2006 De’Sean Turner
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
1 1974 Diane Payne Floor Exercise
2 1983 Cris Wagner Floor Exercise
3 1986 Cathy Couch Floor Exercise
4 1986 Cris Wagner Vault / All Around
5 1988 Cathy Couch Floor Exercise
GIRLS TRACK
1 1990 Hope Sanders 800 M Run
2 2002 Lorian Price 100 M Hurdles
3 2003 Briana Cunningham 100 M Hurdles/300 M Hurdles
4 2003 Lorian Price Long Jump
5 2003 Mariesa Greene High Jump
6 2005 Kimmeyeonia Reed Shot Put
7 2006 Candyce McGrone 200 M Dash
8 2006 Candyce McGrone, Ashley Seehase, Ebony Wright, Keona Buren 4 x 100 Relay
9 2006 Jaminnia States, Ashley Seehase, Candyce McGrone, Melanie Gilbert 4 x 400 Relay
10 2007 Candyce McGrone 100 M Dash/ 200 M Dash
11 2007 Keona Bruen, Joy Summers, Candyce McGrone, Ebony Wright 4 x 100 Relay
12 2008 Candyce McGrone 100 M Dash/ 200 M Dash
13 2009 Ebony Wright 200 M Dash
14 2009 Logan Hayes 400 M dash
15 2009 Brianna Aikens, Brionna Harrison, Logan Hayes, Ebony Wright 4 x 100 Relay
16 2010 Logan Hayes 400 M dash
17 2014 Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Reagan Jarrett, Ashanetta Harris 4 x 100 Relay
18 2015 Caitlyn Redmon 100 M Hurdles
19 2016 Kayland Jackson 100 M Hurdles
20 2016 Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Mikeisha Covington, Prommyse Hoosier 4 x 100 Relay
21 2016 Ashley Baker, Bryeana Byrdsong, Dejah Johnson, Mikeisha Covington 4 x 400 Relay
22 2017 Kayland Jackson 100 M Hurdles
23 2017 Dejah Johnson, Tiler Tyler, K'Ja Talley, Mikeisha Covington 4 x 400 Relay
24 2018 Prommyse Hoosier Long Jump
25 2018 Mikeisha Covington 400 M Dash
26 2019 Prommyse Hoosier Long Jump

Outstanding Achievements

NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jeff George 1985 Football
NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Jeff George 1985 Football
STATE HALL OF FAME MEMBERSHIPS
Mark Bullington 1966 Indiana H.S. Golf Coaches Hall of Fame
FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
Tom Hendricks 1973 Diving
Curt Reynolds 1979 Swimming
Brian Jones 1979 Gymnastics
Chris Sarjent 1979 Gymnastics
Monte Ayres 1980 Gymnastics
Jim Dowling 1980 Gymnastics
Monte Ayres 1981 Gymnastics
Orlando Coffey 1982 Gymnastics
Bret Norman 1982 Gymnastics
Steve Kassen 1983 Gymnastics
Paul Linne 1983 Gymnastics
Larry Russell 1983 Gymnastics
Jeff George 1984 Football
Jeff George 1985 Football
Greg Ruble 1985 Swim Relay
Guy Ruble 1985 Swim Relay
Brad Ladwig 1985 Swim Relay
Andy Pflum 1985 Swim Relay
Guy Ruble 1986 Swim Relay
Brad Ladwig 1986 Swim Relay
Andy Pflum 1986 Swim Relay
Jim Webber 1986 Swim Relay
Greg Graham 1989 Basketball
Chad Lawrence 1989 Swimming
Chad Lawrence 1991 Swimming
Jackson Sandala 2016 Swimming
Jared Hilt 2017 Diving
IHSAA STATE MENTAL ATTITUDE WINNER
Mary Ellabarger 1976 Gymnastics
Curt Reynolds 1979 Swimming
Kevin Leeds 1980 Cross Country
Jeff George 1985 Football
Cris Wagner 1986 Gymnastics
Cathy Couch 1988 Gymnastics
Tina Meyer 1989 Gymnastics
D’Juan Richardson 2008 Boys Track
Maray Bell 2018 Girls Basketball
MARION COUNTY ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Bob Anderson 1954 Football, Basketball, Track
Gunars Janelsins 1964 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Terry Woodburn 1969 Football, Basketball, Track
Jeff George 1985 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Justin Beriault 2000 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Kevin Kris Harley 2011 Football, Track
Tristen Tonte 2017 Football, Wrestling
David Bell 2019 Football, Basketball
MCCGSA OUTSTANDING FEMALE ATHLETE OF MARION COUNTY
Kathi Pfluger 1985 Volleyball, Basketball, Track
Zanai Savage 2003 Volleyball, Basketball, Track
MCCGSA FEMALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF MARION COUNTY
Jackie Howland 2011 Cross Country, Track
Jamie Wells 2018 Cross Country, Track