EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

Wrestling History

History

Sectional Championships (34)

  • Warren Central 1967-68 Warren Central - John Kennedy
  • Warren Central 1968-69 Lawrence Central - John Kennedy
  • Warren Central 1969-70 Warren Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1971-72 Franklin Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1972-73 Franklin Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1973-74 Franklin Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1974-75 Franklin Central - Gene Nesbit
  • Warren Central 1975-76 Franklin Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1976-77 Franklin Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1977-78 Franklin Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1978-79 Franklin Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1981-82 Franklin Central -Gene Nesbit
  • Warren Central 1982-83 Franklin Central -Gene Nesbit
  • Warren Central 1983-84 Franklin Central - Gene Nesbit
  • Warren Central 1985-86 Franklin Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1986-87 Franklin Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1987-88 Franklin Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1988-89 Franklin Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1989-90 Franklin Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1990-91 Franklin Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1991-92 Franklin Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1998-99 Franklin Central - Gene Nesbit
  • Warren Central 2001-02 Franklin Central - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2002-03 Franklin Central - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2004-05 Beech Grove - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2005-06 Shelbyville - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2006-07 Franklin Central - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2011-12 Lawrence North - Danny Williams
  • Warren Central 2012-13 Warren Central - Danny Williams
  • Warren Central 2013-14 Shelbyville - Danny Williams
  • Warren Central 2014-15 Warren Central - Danny Williams
  • Warren Central 2015-16 Warren Central - Jim Tonte
  • Warren Central 2017-18 Shelbyville - Jim Tonte
  • Warren Central 2018-19 Warren Central - Jim Tonte

Regional Championships (15)

  • Warren Central 1972-73 Indianapolis Arlington - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1975-76 Indianapolis Arlington - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1976-77 Indianapolis Arlington - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1977-78 Indianapolis Arlington - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1978-79 Indianapolis Howe - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1979-80 Indianapolis Howe - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1983-84 Indianapolis Howe - Gene Nesbit
  • Warren Central 1986-87 Indianapolis Howe - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1988-89 Indianapolis Howe - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 1989-90 Greenfield-Central - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 2001-02 Indianapolis Manual - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2004-05 Beech Grove - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2011-12 Connersville - Danny Williams
  • Warren Central 2015-16 Perry Meridian - Jim Tonte
  • Warren Central 2018-19 Perry Meridian - Jim Tonte

Semi State Championships (7)

  • Warren Central 1976-77 North Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1977-78 North Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1979-80 Warren Central - Al Morgan
  • Warren Central 1983-84 Franklin Central - Gene Nesbit
  • Warren Central 1988-89 New Castle - Carmen Hurley
  • Warren Central 2004-05 New Castle - Jim Ledbetter
  • Warren Central 2015-16 New Castle - Jim Tonte

Note: State tournaments held from 1922 to 1932 and from 1944 to 1949 were not sponsored by the IHSAA.

State Runner Ups (2)

  • 1978 - Al Morgan
  • 1983 - Gene Nesbit

State Champions (2)

  • 1980 - Al Morgan
  • 2016 - Jim Tonte

County Team Championships (17)

  • 1961 
  • 1963
  • 1968
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 2015
  • 2018
  • 2019

MIC Team Championships (10)

  • 1998-99
  • 1999-00
  • 2005-06
  • 2011-12
  • 2012-13
  • 2013-14
  • 2014-15
  • 2015-16
  • 2017-18
  • 2018-19

Outstanding Achievements
STATE MEET OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
Darrin Ducan 1983
INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS
Andy Watt 1972 145 LB.
Scott Spencer 1975 138 LB.
Kirby Kepner 1980 155 LB.
Pat Mahaffey 1981 177 LB.
Scott Ellis 1983 105 LB.
Darrin Duncan 1983 138 LB.
Dave Bridgeforth 1984 126 LB.
Rob Walke 1988 140 LB.
Matt Puckett 1989 140 LB.
Danny Williams 2001 135 LB.
Danny Williams 2002 140 LB.
Jon Lloyd 2004 103 LB.
Brandon Wright 2010 125 LB.
Michael Johnson-Jones 2010 189 LB.
Deondre Wilson 2013 120 LB.
Deondre Wilson 2014 132 LB.
Katrell Moss 2014 195 LB.
Trent Pruitt 2016 152 LB.
Alise Terhune (Girls Wrestling) 2018 126 LB.